Com. v. Schafkopf, J. ( 2021 )
[…] 862 A.2d 1254
     (Pa. 2004); see also
    Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    52 A.3d 1139
    , 1163 (Pa. 2012) (stating that, in
    reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, “the relevant question is whether,
    after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier[-]of[-]fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt”) (emphasis in original).
    Appellant       was   convicted   under   the   Wiretapping     and      Electronic
    Surveillance Control Act (the “Wiretap Act”), 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5701-5782.
    Under § 5703, “a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he
    intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person
    to   intercept   or    endeavor   to    intercept   any   wire,   electronic    or   oral
    communication.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1). The statute further defines an oral
    communication as: “any oral communication uttered by a person possessing
    an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under