In Re: Young, Charles, W., Incapacitated Person ( 2018 )
[…] Young’s estate, as the estate currently pays $6,000 monthly for assisted
    living.   Finally, Appellants allege that although the Guardian knew of Ms.
    Friday’s extensive criminal background, the Guardian allowed Mr. Young to
    live with Ms. Friday and the Guardian gave money to Ms. Friday, “who
    eventually took all provided funds and threw [Mr.] Young out of her home,
    forcing him to live in the streets.” Appellants’ Brief at 7.
    In Appellants’ third issue, they assert that the Orphans’ Court abused
    its discretion by refusing to address their claims pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5502. That statute provides:
    Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and
    differing abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the
    general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which
    permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in
    all decisions which affect them, which assists these persons in
    meeting the essential requirements for their physical health and
    -7-
    J-S39025-18
    safety, protecting their rights, managing their financial resources
    and developing or regaining their abilities to the maximum extent
    possible and which accomplishes these objectives through the use
    of the least restrictive alternative; and recognizing further that
    when guardianship services are necessary, it is important to
    facilitate the finding of suitable individuals or entities willing to
    serve as guardians.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502. In support, Appellants allege that the Orphans’ Court
    denied their attempt to protect the estate of their father, who was the victim
    of financial exploitation; that at the hearing, the court “clearly did not want to