(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760. This Court has held that § 9760 mandates that “all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based” must be credited to a defendant. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 967 A2d 1001, 1005 (Pa.Super. 2009) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1)); see also Commonwealth v. Williams,