CSAA Affinity Insurance v. Dagit, C. ( 2021 )
[…] , 681 (Pa. Super. 2021). Although CSAA has abandoned its claim that the
    trial court erred by failing to certify the September 15, 2020 order for appeal
    pursuant to Section 702(b),1 CSAA now summarily asserts in its brief’s
    statement of jurisdiction section that this Court has jurisdiction over this
    appeal because the September 15, 2020 order was actually a final order and
    therefore appealable. CSAA maintains that the finality of the order stems from
    Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1), which provides that an order that disposes of all claims
    or parties is a final order, and Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act,
    which provides:
    Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have
    power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
    or not further relief is or could be claimed … The declaration may
    be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such
    declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or
    decree.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.
    Dagit counters in the statement of jurisdiction section in his brief that
    this Court does not have jurisdiction pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1) because
    CSAA’s declaratory judgment action sought a declaration on two issues: that