Commonwealth v. Poplawski , 2017 Pa. Super. 78 ( 2017 )
[…] to perform.1       Following a jury trial in November 2014, Appellant was
    ____________________________________________
    1
    18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3922(a)(1), 4107(a)(2), and 73 P. S. § 517.8(a)(2),
    respectively.
    *
    Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S91022-16
    acquitted of the first two charges, but convicted of home improvement
    fraud. Specifically, the jury found him guilty of receiving advance payments
    of $2,000.00 or less for work he did not perform.             See 73 P.S. §
    517.8(a)(2), (c)(2) (“A violation of subsection (a)(2) constitutes: … (ii) a
    misdemeanor of the first degree if the amount of the payment retained is
    $2,000 or less…”).
    On January 9, 2015, the court sentenced Appellant to eighteen months
    of probation.   No amount of restitution was imposed on that date.        On
    January 28, 2015, the court conducted a restitution hearing and imposed
    restitution in the amount of $41,637.00.