719 A.2d 1099 (1998) COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee,
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, it is clear that the officers exhibited a show of authority which a jury could reasonably conclude was sufficient to place appellant in official detention for law enforcement purposes. We, therefore, conclude the jury reasonably could have found each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.[5]
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
NOTES
[1] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5121(a).
[2] Appellant suggests that his actions may subject him to other criminal sanctions, possibly for flight to avoid apprehension. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126, Flight to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment. This clearly is not applicable as that offense is defined: "A person who willfully conceals himself or moves or travels within or without the Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third degree when the crime he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the crime he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a misdemeanor." Id. The essence of "escape" is to remove oneself from official detention while "flight to avoid apprehension" is to avoid submitting to official detention or criminal prosecution.
[3] Appellant argues that he was not under arrest simply by having been so informed by the officers. We agree.