Com. v. Cox, E. ( 2016 )
[…] Ali, 
    608 Pa. 71
    , 126, 
    10 A.3d 282
    , 315 (2010); Commonwealth v. Puksar, 
    559 Pa. 358
    ,
    368, 
    740 A.2d 219
    , 225 (1999).
    Commonwealth v. Wantz, 
    84 A.3d 324
    , 336 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    With regard to the NCIC records, this Court has held that NCIC records
    qualify   as   a   business   records   exception    to   the   hearsay      rule.
    Commonwealth v. Corradino, 
    588 A.2d 936
     (Pa. Super. 1991).                    The
    admissibility of business records is governed by the Uniform Business
    Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides in relevant part:
    A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant,
    be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
    testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it
    was made in the regular course of business at or near the time
    of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
    tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of
    preparation were such as to justify its admission.
    Id.
    Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(6) is also relevant to this matter
    and provides as follows:
    (6) Records of a Regularly Conducted Activity. A record (which
    includes a memorandum, report, or data compilation in any
    form) of an act, event or condition if,
    -7-