Com. v. Brinsky, D. ( 2016 )
[…] circumstantial evidence. See Commonwealth v. Diggs, 
    949 A.2d 873
    , 877
    (Pa. 2008).
    The offense of harassment is defined, in pertinent part, as when a
    person “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another … engages in a course
    of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose.”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3).
    Appellant argues that the trial court incorrectly determined that his
    actions in yelling at Curry and preventing him from continuing down the road
    constituted a course of conduct under section 2709(a)(3), rather than a
    single act. We disagree.
    The statute defines the term “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of
    actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however
    short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(f) (emphasis
    added). A single act will not constitute a course of conduct under the
    -3-
    J-S29020-16
    definition of harassment. See Commonwealth v. Lutes, 
    793 A.2d 949
    , 961
    (Pa. Super. 2002). This Court has “explained that course of conduct by its