Com. v. Calhoun, D. ( 2022 )
[…] on the girls’ reports and the DNA testing results, police arrested and charged
    Calhoun.
    Prior to trial, the Commonwealth filed notice of its intention to present
    Amber Crawford Wagman5 as an expert in factors surrounding sexual violence,
    victims’ responses to sexual violence, and the impact of sexual violence of
    victims during and after being assaulted pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920.6
    ____________________________________________
    5   Wagman has a master’s degree in social work and is a licensed social worker.
    6Section 5920 governs expert testimony in cases involving sexual offenses
    and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b) Qualifications and use of experts.--
    (1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness
    may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has
    specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average
    layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or
    specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral
    sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence or
    domestic violence, that will assist the trier of fact in
    understanding the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic
    violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic
    violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence
    on victims during and after being assaulted.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -5-
    J-S32003-22
    Calhoun filed an objection arguing, inter alia, that Wagman’s testimony would
    be based on conjecture and speculation because the testimony would be based
    on categorical opinions.