J-S20003-22
[…] We must review the court’s alleged mistake and determine whether the court erred -5- J-S20003-22 and, if so, whether the error resulted in prejudice necessitating a new trial. If the alleged mistake concerned an error of law, we will scrutinize for legal error. Once we determine whether an error occurred, we must then determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in ruling on the request for a new trial. Carlini v. Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.,
219 A.3d 629, 643 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted). Section 2501 of the Judicial Code guarantees an individual’s right to self- representation in civil matters. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (stating that “[i]n all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard, by himself and his counsel, or by either of them”); see also In re Lawrence Cty. Tax Claim Bureau,
998 A.2d 675, 680 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (discussing the right to self-representation).4 However, it well settled that, with certain exceptions, non-attorneys may not represent other parties before Pennsylvania courts. See, e.g., Dauphin Cty.