Com. v. Blair, B. ( 2014 )
[…] requirements under SORNA as amended and announced:
    The proper interpretation of a statute raises a question of law,
    over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of
    review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Dixon, 
    53 A.3d 839
    , 842
    (Pa. Super. 2012).
    language    superfluous   or   assume   language   to   be   mere
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
    In re T.P., 
    78 A.3d 1166
    , 1174 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    Moreover, where there is a conflict in the terms of a statute, 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1933 provides the following guidance:
    - 10 -
    J-S37023-14
    Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
    conflict with a special provision in the same or another
    statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that
    effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the
    two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall
    prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the
    general provision, unless the general provision shall be
    enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the
    General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
    Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(3.1), which was enacted by Act 19
    and made retroactive to December 20, 2012, certain convictions
    between January 23, 2005, and December 19, 2012, for
    42
    Pa.C.S. §    9799.13(3.1)(i)(A)      (stating   that registration