Com. v. Maloy, E. ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court also permitted admission of the evidence to establish Defendant's motive
    and intent when assaulting S.W. Other acts evidence is admissible to establish a defendant's
    state of mind at the time he/she committed the alleged offense(s). See, e.g., Commonwealth v.
    Rivera, 
    828 A.2d 1094
    , 1101 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003), appeal denied, 
    842 A.2d 406
     (Pa. 2004).
    Here, the Commonwealth charged Defendant with, inter alia, indecent assault, pursuant to 18
    8
    Circulated 08/19/2014 04:11 PM
    Pa.C.S. § 3126. The Commonwealth had the burden of proving that Defendant had indecent
    contact with S.W. "for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant ... "
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a). Evidence that Defendant had repeatedly targeted and used other minor
    boys under his care or supervision to arouse his "sexual desire" was probative of his intent and
    motive when engaging in similar conduct, and for a similar purpose, with S.W.