Com. v. Brown, T. ( 2016 )
[…] Jones, 
    54 A.3d 14
    , 17 (Pa.
    2012) (“The timeliness requirements apply to all PCRA petitions, regardless
    of the nature of the individual claims raised therein.”).
    Furthermore, we note that even if Brown’s claim was timely, he would
    be entitled to no relief.        In Alleyne, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    declared that “[f]acts that increase the mandatory minimum sentence are
    therefore elements and must be submitted to the jury and found beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Alleyne, supra, 133 S.Ct. at 2158. Here, Brown was
    sentenced pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b), which mandates that “a person
    who has been convicted of murder of the second degree … shall be
    sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” Id. Therefore, the “fact” that led
    to Brown’s life imprisonment sentence was his jury conviction of second
    degree murder.       The trial court engaged in no fact finding at sentence in
    order to determine the applicability of the life sentence.          Compare
    Newman, supra.