In the Int. of: N.D.B., a minor Appeal of: A.A.B. ( 2014 )
[…] court considers:
    the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
    placement; the extent of compliance with the service plan
    developed for the child; the extent of progress made
    towards alleviating the circumstances which necessitated
    the original placement; the appropriateness and feasibility
    of the current placement goal for the child; and, a likely
    date by which the goal for the child might be achieved.
    [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f)].
    In re A.K., 
    936 A.2d 528
    , 533 (Pa. Super. 2007) (some citations omitted).
    Additionally, section 6351(f.1) requires the trial court to make a
    tion 6351(f.1)
    states, in pertinent part:
    (f.1) Additional determination. Based upon the
    determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant
    evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall
    determine one of the following:
    *     *      *
    (2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption,
    and the county agency will file for termination of
    parent, guardian or custodian is not best suited to the
    safety, protection and physical, mental and moral
    welfare of the child.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1).[4]
    4
    We note Father avers the court erred in failing to consider the parent-child
    bond. We need not address this issue because it is not one of the statutory
    See
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f).
    - 11 -
    J. S15034/14
    On the issue of a placement goal change, this Court has stated:
    interest, not on what the parent wants or which goals the
    parent has achieved. See In re Sweeney, 393 Pa. Super.
    is adjudicated dependent . . . the issues of custody and
    best
    of the family is a purpose of [the Juvenile Act], another
    wholesome mental and physical development of children
    coming within the provisions
    §
    child is a status and not a property right, and one in which
    the state has an interest to protect the best interest of the
    In re E.F.V., 
    315 Pa. Super. 246
    , 
    461 A.2d 1263
    ,
    1267 (1983) (citation omitted).
    In re K.C., 
    903 A.2d 12
    , 14-15 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    The guardian ad litem
    duties of a guardian ad litem as follows:
    The guardian ad litem shall
    be charged with representation of the legal interests and
    the best interests of the child at every stage of the
    proceedings and shall do all of the following:
    (1) Meet with the child as soon as possible following
    appointment pursuant to section 6337 (relating to
    right to counsel) and on a regular basis thereafter in
    maturity.