W.W.H. v. M. K. ( 2014 )
[…] preponderance of evidence standard is defined as the greater
    weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria
    or   requirement    for   preponderance       of    the    evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    567 Pa. 272
    , 
    786 A.2d 961
    , 968
    (2001), cert. denied, 
    537 U.S. 1187
    , 
    123 S.Ct. 1351
    , 
    154 L.Ed.2d 1018
     (2003).
    Raker v. Raker, 
    847 A.2d 720
    , 724 (Pa. Super. 2004).
    In particular, Mother maintains that the evidence presented at the final
    as that term is defined in section 6102 of the Protection From Abuse Act
    (PFAA), 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6122. That section reads:
    The occurrence of one or more of the following
    acts between family or household members, sexual or
    intimate partners or persons who share biological
    parenthood.
    (1) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly
    or recklessly causing bodily injury, serious bodily
    injury, rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse,
    sexual assault, statutory sexual assault, aggravated
    indecent assault, indecent assault or incest with or
    without a deadly weapon.
    (2) Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent
    serious bodily injury.
    - 11 -
    J-A24016-14
    (3) The infliction of false imprisonment pursuant to
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2903 (relating to false imprisonment).
    (4) Physically or sexually abusing minor children,
    including such terms as defined in Chapter 63
    (relating to child protective services).
    (5) Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or
    repeatedly committing acts toward another person,
    including following the person, without proper
    authority, under circumstances which place the
    person in reasonable fear of bodily injury. The
    definition of this paragraph applies only to
    proceedings commenced under this title and is
    inapplicable to any criminal prosecution commenced
    under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses).
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a).
    In averring that her conduct did not amount to abuse, Mother first
    at 29. In the portion of the transcript cited by Mother, the
    attempted to use physical force, but we can certainly read into the clear
    tion by any means, and if it continues,