C.R.F. v. S.E.F.,
45 A.3d 441, 443 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted). Initially, we observe that in any custody case decided under the Child Custody Act (“the Act”), the paramount concern is the best interests of the -3- J. A19045/14 child. 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328(a), 5338(a). “[W]hen a party files a petition for modification of a custody order, the trial court must perform a ‘best interests of the child’ analysis considering all of the section 5328(a) factors.” 3 E.D. v. 3 Section 5328(a) provides: (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including the following: (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party. (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child. (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf of the child. (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s education, family life and community life. (5) The availability of extended family. (6) The child’s sibling relationships.