Com. v. Satterthwaite, J. ( 2014 )
[…] , 232 (Pa. 1981).
    Malice may be found to exist not only in an intentional killing, but also where the perpetrator
    "consciously disregarded an unjustified and extremely high risk that his actions might cause
    death or serious bodily harm." 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    When a person kills another either under the mistaken belief that deadly force was
    necessary to save his iife or under "a sudden and internal passion resulting from serious
    provocation" by the victim, the killing is without malice lind the crime committed is voluntary
    manslaughter. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 2; Commonweallh ~. While, 424 A2d 1296, 1297 (Pa.
    2   18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) GENERAL RULE. -- A person who kills an individual without lawful justification
    commits voluntary manslaughter ifat the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion rt!sulling
    from serious provocation by:                                           .
    4
    1981) ("Voluntary manslaughter is killing committed with(lut malice, in the heat of passion or
    under unreasonable belief that it was justified.").