Com. v. Satterthwaite, J. ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant, the sentencing court did not place its reasons for its sentence on
    the record.    Appellant continues that he presented numerous mitigating
    factors; specifically that he achieved his GED and received additional
    educational and vocationa
    view, the court did not consider these facts, his sentence must be vacated.
    We consider the merits of a discretionary sentencing challenge under
    an abuse of discretion standard. Commonwealth v. Stokes, 
    38 A.3d 846
    ,
    858 (Pa.Super. 2011).       Our review is also dictated by the statutory
    mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d).       Commonwealth v. Macias,
    
    968 A.2d 773
    , 776 (Pa.Super. 2009). Section 9781(c) provides in relevant
    part:
    (c) Determination on appeal. The appellate court shall vacate
    the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with
    instructions if it finds:
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the
    sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
    guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
    application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing
    guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
    -8-
    J-S55009-14
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
    imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).
    Concomitantly, in considering the record we examine:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d); Commonwealth v. Dodge, 
    77 A.3d 1263
    ,
    1274 (Pa.Super. 2013).    Furthermore, we are aware that pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9721(b):
    the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence
    imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to
    the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and