Moreover[,] [i]n the area of child custody, principles of standing have been applied with particular scrupulousness because they serve a dual purpose: not only to protect the interest of the court system by assuring that actions are litigated by appropriate parties, but also to prevent intrusion into the protected domain of the family by those who are merely strangers, however well-meaning. -5- J-A23012-14 D.G. v. D.B.,
91 A.3d 706, 708 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). Section 5324 of the Custody Act governs who may pursue custody of a child. It provides as follows: The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody: (1) A parent of the child. (2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child. (3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child: (i) whose relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order; (ii) who assumes or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; and (iii) when one of the following conditions is met: (A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters); (B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or (C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home. -6- J-A23012-14 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324. It must be recognized, however, that “standing established by virtue of in loco parentis status does not elevate a third party to parity with a natural parent in determining the merits of custody dispute.” Jacob v. Shultz-Jacob,
923 A.2d 473, 477 (Pa.