Com. v. Gentilquore, D. ( 2014 )
[…] adopted in Pennsylvania, reflects the reality that the accused is entitled to a
    Commonwealth v. Hetzel, 
    822 A.2d 747
    ,
    759 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing Commonwealth v. Drummond, 
    775 A.2d 849
    , 853 (Pa. Super. 2001)). After our review of the record, we conclude
    to the verdict in light of the overwhelming evidence properly admitted at
    trial, and therefore, constitutes harmless error.
    In this case, the ultimate issue presented to the jury was whether
    Gentilquore shot the Bigelows in self-defense.          Self-defense rights are
    governed by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505. Section 505 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the
    person. The use of force upon or toward another
    person is justifiable when the actor believes that
    such force is immediately necessary for the purpose
    of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
    force by such other person on the present occasion.
    (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use
    of force.
    ***
    - 12 -
    J-S48012-14
    (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable
    under this section unless the actor believes
    that such force is necessary to protect himself
    against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping
    or sexual intercourse compelled by force or
    threat; nor is it justifiable if:
    (i) the actor, with the intent of causing
    death or serious bodily injury, provoked
    the use of force against himself in the
    same encounter; or
    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the
    necessity of using such force with
    complete safety by retreating, except the
    actor is not obliged to retreat from his
    dwelling or place of work, unless he was
    the initial aggressor or is assailed in his
    place of work by another person whose
    place of work the actor knows it to be.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505.3
    -defense,   the
    Commonwealth bears the burden of disproving the self-defense claim
    Commonwealth v. Chine, 
    40 A.3d 1239
    ,
    1243 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citing Commonwealth v. Houser, 
    18 A.3d 1128
    ,
    1135 (Pa. 2011)). This Court has held that