Com. v. Lawrence, C. ( 2018 )
[…] support so as to be clearly erroneous.” 
    Id.
     (citing Commonwealth v. Walls,
    
    926 A.2d 957
     (Pa. 2007)).
    Where a sentence is imposed within the guidelines, we may only reverse
    the trial court if we find that the circumstances of the case rendered the
    application of the guidelines “clearly unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).
    Our review of the reasonableness is based upon the factors contained in 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9781(d), and the trial court’s consideration of the general sentencing
    standards contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).7              See Commonwealth v.
    Baker, 
    72 A.3d 652
    , 663 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    ____________________________________________
    7 Section 9721(b) states that “the sentence imposed should call for
    confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of
    the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the
    community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9721(b).
    Section 9781(d) provides:
    -8-
    J-S23019-18
    In fashioning a sentence, the trial court is required to consider the
    particular circumstances of the offense and the character of the defendant.
    See Commonwealth v. Ventura, 
    975 A.2d 1128