Com. v. Lawrence, C. ( 2018 )
[…] mitigated range sentence suggested by the basic sentencing matrix.
    We acknowledge that Appellant’s 2½-to-5-year sentence for VUFA 6106 fell
    far below the mitigated range sentence called for by the DWE-used matrix,
    and approximately six months below a mitigated range sentence under the
    standard matrix. Nevertheless, because the trial court purported to apply the
    DWE-used matrix to this offense, its application of the Sentencing Guidelines
    may be deemed a basis for vacating a sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(1)
    (“The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the
    sentencing court with instructions if it finds . . . the sentencing court
    purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the
    guidelines erroneously”).
    We acknowledge that although a misapplication of the Sentencing Guideline
    constitutes “legal error,” it does not constitute a non-waivable challenge to
    the “legality of sentence” warranting sua sponte review.                 See
    Commonwealth v. Archer, 
    722 A.2d 203