Get Busy Living v. Main line Insurance ( 2016 )
[…] 115 A.3d 844
    (Pa.
    2015); Adamitis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 
    54 A.3d 371
    , 380 (Pa. Super. 2012).
    In my view, the case sub judice provides no compelling reason to depart
    from this generally accepted policy.8
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Davis, 
    171 S.E.2d 601
    , 604 (N.C. Ct. App.
    1970).
    7
    To the extent the trial court justifies this interpretation as consistent with
    the common law, I note that Section 3403 displaces the common law. See
    generally 40 P.S. § 25 (stating, “[t]he provisions of this act, so far as they
    are the same as those of existing laws, shall be construed as a continuation
    of such laws and not as new enactments[]”); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1504 (stating,
    “[i]n all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything
    is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be
    strictly pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done
    agreeably to the common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary
    for carrying such statute into effect[]”).
    8