Com. v. Shields, Z. ( 2019 )
[…] probability of fact may be drawn from the combined
    circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of
    proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt
    by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 
    109 A.3d 711
    , 716 (Pa. Super. 2015)
    (citation omitted).
    In order to prove that Appellant violated section 6105 of the Uniform
    Firearms Act, the Commonwealth had to prove that Appellant had been
    convicted of an offense enumerated in the statute and that he possessed a
    firearm in this Commonwealth. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1). In order to prove
    that Appellant violated section 6110.2 of the Uniform Firearms Act, the
    Commonwealth had to prove that Appellant possessed “a firearm[,] which
    has had the manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver altered,
    changed, removed or obliterated.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a).
    Both statutes have a common element of possession, which is the only
    element Appellant disputes with respect to his sufficiency claim. Specifically,
    he argues that while it is possible that the gun Agent Brown saw in the open