Scanlon, K. v. Pirro, E. ( 2014 )
[…] terms of the agreement. 
    Id. at 9.
    Father is correct in that the case cited by
    the hearing officer in support of her decision that his support obligation could
    not be less than what he agreed to, Nicholson v. Combs, 
    650 A.2d 55
    (Pa.
    Super. 1994), was decided prior to the 1988 amendments to the Divorce
    Code. Father fails to recognize, however, that the trial court did not rely on
    the Nicholson case. Rather, the trial court recognized the hearing officer’s
    error and concluded that, as Father posits, section 3105(b) allows the
    downward modification of a child support agreement, despite the terms of
    the agreement, upon a showing of changed circumstances. See Trial Court
    Opinion, 3/11/14, at 6 (“This case is governed by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501 …
    under [] § 3501(b), a ‘provision of an agreement regarding child support …
    -4-
    J-A23009-14
    shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed
    circumstances.’”) (quoting 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b)).
    Father’s real quarrel is contained in his second issue, in which he
    argues that the trial court erred by failing to find that he demonstrated a
    change in circumstances warranting a reduction in his child support
    obligation.