Com. v. Palmer, J. ( 2014 )
[…] of the registration records for Sleepy Hollow Motel Room #24.” 
    Id. Before we
    address the merits of this appeal, we must determine
    whether Appellant is eligible for relief under the PCRA. In this regard, we
    observe that “[a] motion for DNA testing, while separate and distinct from
    claims pursuant to other sections of the PCRA, nonetheless constitutes a
    post[-]conviction petition under the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Williams,
    
    909 A.2d 383
    , 384 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    Instantly, Appellant filed a motion for DNA testing pursuant to Section
    9543.1 of the PCRA.4        Under Section 9543.1, an individual convicted of a
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Section 9543.1 of the PRCA provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Motion.--
    (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
    Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting
    execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making
    a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of
    forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the
    investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of
    conviction.
    (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or
    after the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be available
    for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was
    discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction, the evidence shall
    not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the
    technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the
    trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of
    the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before
    January 1, 1995, or the applicant’s counsel sought funds from
    the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent
    and the court refused the request despite the client’s indigency.
    ....
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -4-
    J-S27034-14
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    (c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under
    penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
    ....
    (2) (i) assert the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for
    which the applicant was convicted[.]
    ....
    (3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
    (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the
    perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in
    the applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and
    (ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
    exculpatory results, would establish:
    (A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense
    for which the applicant was convicted[.]
    ....
    (d) Order.--
    ....