Com. v. Palmer, J. ( 2014 )
[…] Commonwealth. v. Cahill, __A.3d__, 
    2014 Pa. Super. 129
    , 
    2014 WL 2921806
    , at *3 (filed June 24, 2014) (citing to Section 1921(b) of the Act, 1
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)). Only “[w]hen the words of the statute are not
    explicit” may this Court resort to statutory construction. 1 Pa.C.S.A. §
    1921(c). Moreover, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give
    effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a). It is presumed “[t]hat
    the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”
    1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall be “reduced to
    mere surplusage.” 
    Walker, 842 A.2d at 400
    . Finally, it is presumed “[t]hat
    the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
    execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1).
    -3-
    J-S27034-14
    Brief at 4.     Second, Appellant challenges the PCRA court’s finding that
    “exceptional circumstances did not warrant the Commonwealth’s disclosure
    of the registration records for Sleepy Hollow Motel Room #24.” 
    Id. Before we