Smith, J. v. United States Liability Insurance ( 2018 )
[…] Co. v. Roe, 
    650 A.2d 94
    , 98 (Pa. Super. 1994).
    Section 7532 states, in relevant part:
    "Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to
    declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is
    or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the
    ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration
    may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations
    shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
    3
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Section 7533 states:
    Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
    constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
    instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration
    ofrights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    Section 7539 states:
    (a) General rule.--Relief may be granted under this subchapter
    notwithstanding the fact that the purpose or effect of the proceeding, in whole
    or in part, is to resolve or determine a question of fact.