Smith, J. v. United States Liability Insurance ( 2018 )
[…] those pled in the counterclaim. See Statement at ,i 2. Smith argues that USU was not entitled to
    recover payments made for prior claims because USLI did not reference other claims submitted
    under the Policy in its counterclaim. This claim is without merit.
    USU included in its counterclaim a request for declaratory judgment under 42 Pa.C.S. §
    7531, et seq. The interpretation of an insurance policy is a matter of law properly resolved by a
    declaratory judgment. Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co. v. Roe, 
    650 A.2d 94
    , 98 (Pa. Super. 1994).
    Section 7532 states, in relevant part:
    "Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to
    declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is
    or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the
    ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration
    may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations
    shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
    3
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Section 7533 states:
    Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
    constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have