Com. v. Lowry, E. ( 2014 )
[…] See
    Commonwealth v. Vogel, 
    501 Pa. 314
    , 
    461 A.2d 604
    , 609-610 (1984) (citing Burks v. U.S., 437 U.S.
    prohibition prevents the State from honing its trial
    strategies and perfecting its evidence through
    successive attempts at conviction.       Repeated
    prosecutorial sallies would unfairly burden the
    defendant and create a risk of conviction through
    
    Id.
     (citing
    Green v. United States, 
    355 U.S. 184
    , 187-188, 
    78 S.Ct. 221
    , 
    2 L.Ed.2d 199
     (1957)).
    [Footnote 5] Section 109 provides:
    When a prosecution is for a violation of
    the same provision of the statutes and is
    based upon the same facts as a former
    prosecution, it is barred by such former
    prosecution     under     the   following
    circumstances:
    (1)   The      former     prosecution
    resulted in an acquittal.
    There is an acquittal if the
    prosecution resulted in a
    finding of not guilty by the
    trier   of fact or        in a
    determination that there was
    insufficient     evidence    to
    warrant a conviction.         A
    finding of guilty of a lesser
    included     offense    is   an
    acquittal of the greater
    inclusive offense, although
    the         conviction        is
    subsequently set aside.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 109(1).
    Commonwealth v. Gibbons, 
    784 A.2d 776
    , 777-778 (Pa. 2001).
    Double Jeopardy also necessarily bars an appeal by a
    state from a verdict of acquittal. See Smalis v.
    -8-
    J. S38007/14
    Pennsylvania, 
    476 U.S. 140
    , 
    106 S.Ct. 1745