United Services Auto. Assoc. v. Hudson, G. ( 2014 )
[…] submitted in the first claim, while that argument has not been raised here.
    - 11 -
    J-A21019-14
    [Counsel]: One thing that might stop someone from bringing it is
    that they feel that the $100,000 adequately compensates the
    Plaintiff
    based on the evidence or the injuries at the time of the hearing
    really
    N.T. Trial, 11/8/2013, at 42.
    claim of damages was strategic or practical.        Neither the arbitration panel
    nor defendant precluded Hudson from presenting such evidence.
    We also examine the language of the relevant statute, 75 Pa.C.S. §
    1733, addressing the priority of recovery.         The statute reads, in relevant
    part:
    (a) General rule.   Where multiple policies apply, payment shall
    be made in the following order of priority:
    (1) A policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the
    injured person at the time of the accident.
    (2) A policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the
    accident with respect to which the injured person is an
    insured.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1733 (a) (1)-(2).11
    To the extent that Hudson relies on this statute, the statute addresses
    only the order of payment; it does not explicitly allow for multiple
    ____________________________________________
    11