Com. v. Mulero, Jr., B. ( 2014 )
[…] The interpretation of the
    statutory definition of an offense raises a questi
    standard of review is de novo
    Commonwealth v. Gravelle, 
    55 A.3d 753
    , 755 (Pa. Super. 2012)
    (citsation omitted).
    Section 6110.2 states, in relevant part:
    Possession of firearm with altered ma
    number
    (a) General rule.    No person shall possess a firearm
    frame or receiver       altered,   changed,   removed    or
    obliterated.
    (b) Penalty. A person who violates this section
    commits a felony of the second degree.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a), (b).
    Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea,
    required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however,
    provides additional guidance:
    Culpability     required        unless      otherwise
    When the culpability sufficient to establish a
    material element of an offense is not prescribed by law,
    such element is established if a person acts intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.
    -5-
    J. S07036/14
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (e
    follows:
    A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element
    of an offense when he consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
    exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
    such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and
    to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the
    standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) (emphases added).
    By    contrast,   the   lesser   degree   of   culpability   referred   to   as
    A person acts negligently with respect to a material
    element of an offense when he should be aware of a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
    exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
    failure to
    perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his
    conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a
    gross deviation from the standard of care that a
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4) (emphases added).             The key distinction between
    light of the totality of the circumstances.     See Commonwealth v. Heck,
    
    491 A.2d 212
    , 216 (Pa. Super. 1985).
    Thus, the Crimes Code requires the Commonwealth to establish