Lenau, N. v. Co-Exprise, Inc. , 2014 Pa. Super. 207 ( 2014 )
[…] to the mass signing and other relevant information; and the
    bidder and the landowner[s] were required to sign the lease
    agreement provided by [Co-eXprise] which included protections
    to the landowners that are not typically included in the form
    leases of the energy company.
    T.C.O. at 6-7 (footnote omitted).   Thus, Appellants allege that Co-eXprise
    engaged in the unauthorized practice of law. We disagree.
    The unauthorized practice of law is prohibited in Pennsylvania, and
    such conduct is criminalized.   See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a).      Additionally,
    Section 2524(c) creates a private civil cause of action in connection with the
    unauthorized practice of law.    
    Id. at §
    2524(c).    In pertinent part, the
    statute reads as follows:
    (c) Injunction. In      addition    to   criminal   prosecution,
    unauthorized practice of law may be enjoined in any county
    court of common pleas having personal jurisdiction over the
    defendant. The party obtaining such an injunction may be
    awarded costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable
    attorney fees, against the enjoined party.        A violation of
    subsection (a) is also a violation of the act of December 17,
    1968 (P.L. 1224, No. 387), known as the Unfair Trade Practices
    and Consumer Protection Law.
    
    Id. - 14
    -
    J-A04026-14
    The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has thoroughly discussed what
    The Pennsylvania Constitution vests with our [Supreme] Court
    the exclusive authority to regulate the practice of law, which