Commonwealth v. Melius , 2014 Pa. Super. 206 ( 2014 )
[…] -7-
    J-S53008-14
    nly option for a court that
    decides to revoke parole is to recommit the defendant to serve the already-
    imposed, original sentence.    At some point thereafter, the defendant may
    
    Id.
     (internal citations and footnote omitted); see also
    Commonwealth v. Galletta, 
    864 A.2d 532
    , 538 (Pa. Super. 2004) (finding
    that in a violation of parole, the court is not free to impose a new sentence);
    Commonwealth v. Ware, 
    737 A.2d 251
    , 253 (Pa. Super. 1999) (holding
    sentencing option available is
    Furthermore, section 9813(a) of the County Intermediate Punishment
    furlough, states in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) Generally.--Notwithstanding any provision of
    law, if any offender has been sentenced to undergo
    imprisonment in a county jail for a term of less than
    five years, the court, at the time of sentence or at
    any time thereafter upon application made in
    accordance with this section, may enter an order
    making the offender eligible to leave the jail during
    necessary and reasonable hours for the purpose of
    working at his employment, conducting his own
    business    or   other   self-employed   occupation,
    including housekeeping and attending to the needs
    of family, seeking employment, attending an
    educational institution, securing medical treatment
    or for other lawful purposes as the court shall
    consider necessary and appropriate.
    *     *     *
    -8-
    J-S53008-14
    (c) Revocation or modification of previously
    entered order.--The county jail officials may detain
    and recommit the offender or preclude the offender
    from leaving the county jail if the offender violates
    the conditions set by the jail officials or the court, or
    if allowing the offender to leave the county jail poses
    a risk to community safety or the orderly and safe
    management of the jail. The jail officials shall notify
    the court of such action. In addition, the order of
    court may be revoked or modified at any time with
    notice to the prisoner.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9813(a), (c). Our Court has recognized that the legislative
    intent of the predecessor statute2
    categorical authority to order the temporary furlough of county prisoners
    See Commonwealth v.
    Kehoe, 
    863 A.2d 1202
    , 1203, 1205 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc).
    2
    The predecessor statute to section 9813 states:
    Whenever any person has been sentenced to
    undergo imprisonment in a county jail or workhouse,
    hereafter referred to as a jail, for a term of less than
    five years the court, at the time of sentence or at
    any time thereafter upon application made therefore,
    may by order direct the sheriff, prison keeper, jail