Com. v. Louis, P. ( 2014 )
[…] is rehabilitation of the offender by impressing upon him that his criminal
    conduct caused the victim’s loss or personal injury and that it is his
    responsibility to repair the loss or injury as far as possible.” Id. at 895.
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    restitution ($17,035.53) or the methodology used to compute this amount.
    See N.T. Sentencing, 9/26/13, at 10-30.
    - 14 -
    J-S37025-14
    Mandatory restitution as part of a defendant’s sentence is authorized
    in the Crimes Code.14          See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106; Commonwealth v.
    Burwell, 
    58 A.3d 790
    , 793 (Pa. Super. 2012). Section 1106 of the Crimes
    Code provides in relevant part “upon conviction for any crime . . . wherein
    the victim suffered personal injury[15] directly resulting from the crime, the
    offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the
    punishment prescribed therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a) (emphasis added);
    see also Barger, 
    956 A.2d at 465
     (Section 1106 applies to “those crimes to
    property or person where there has been a loss that flows from the conduct
    which forms the basis of the crime for which a defendant is held criminally