Com. v. Louis, P. ( 2014 )
[…] construe it as a challenge to the trial court’s weight and credibility
    determinations. It is well established that determinations as to weight and
    credibility are solely for the trial court as fact-finder. See Mobley, 
    14 A.3d at 889-90
    . We also dismiss Appellant’s argument that the trial court erred in
    accepting as credible the testimony of the Commonwealth’s witnesses
    despite conflicts in their testimony. Again, we do not revisit the trial court’s
    credibility determinations.
    - 11 -
    J-S37025-14
    Section 3714(c) provides “[i]f the person who violates this section
    unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person as a result
    of the violation, the person shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine
    of $250.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(c). The Code defines “serious bodily injury”
    as “[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
    causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily member or organ. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 102 (emphasis
    added).
    Here, as the trial court found, it is undisputed that Mezier-Augustus
    was transported by ambulance to the hospital following the accident. Trial
    Court Opinion, 2/24/14, at 2. She remained at the hospital for two days and