Com. v. Jamison, J. ( 2014 )
[…] through the windshield, side wing
    or side window of the vehicle.
    1
    b) statement was untimely
    filed, because the trial court accepted the late statement and addressed
    Commonwealth v.
    Rodriguez, 
    81 A.3d 103
    , 105 n.2 (Pa.Super. 2013), appeal denied, 
    91 A.3d 1238
     (Pa. 2014).
    -3-
    J. A14006/14
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1).    At trial, appellant presented testimony that a
    person would be able to see the inside of his vehicle through the tinted
    windows.       However,    appellant    was   not   charged     with   violating
    Section 4524(e)(1), he was charged with violating Section 4107(b)(2), which
    provides:
    (b)   Other violations.--It is unlawful       for   any
    person to do any of the following:
    (2)   Operate, or cause or permit
    another person to operate, on any
    highway in this Commonwealth any
    vehicle or combination which is not
    equipped as required under this
    part      or     under department
    regulations or when the driver is in
    violation of department regulations
    or the vehicle or combination is
    otherwise in an unsafe condition or
    in     violation    of department
    regulations.
    Section 4107(b)(2) was based on his violation of the PennDOT regulation at
    67 Pa.Code § 175.67(d)(4), concerning sun screening material:
    § 175.67. Glazing.
    (d)   Obstructions. A vehicle specified under this
    subchapter shall have glazing free from