Com. v. Washington, Y. ( 2014 )
[…] prejudicial. The trial court has broad discretion in phrasing
    its instructions, and may choose its own wording so long
    as the law is clearly, adequately, and accurately presented
    to the jury for its consideration.
    -8-
    J-S19025-14
    Commonwealth v. Prosdocimo, 
    578 A.2d 1273
    , 1274 (Pa. 1990) (internal
    citations omitted).    The law presumes that the jury will follow the court's
    instructions. Arrington, 
    86 A.3d at 853
    .
    Appellant was charged with weapons or implements for escape
    pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §5122, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Offenses defined.--
    *        *           *
    (2) An inmate commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if
    he unlawfully procures, makes or otherwise provides himself
    with, or unlawfully has in his possession or under his
    control, any weapon, tool, implement or other thing which
    may be used for escape.
    (b) Definitions.
    *        *           *
    implement readily capable of lethal use and shall include
    any firearm, ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting
    or stabbing implement or club, including any item which has
    been modified or adopted so that it can be used as a
    firearm, ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting or
    unloaded firearm and the unassembled components of a
    firearm.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5122.
    Penal statutes are always to be construed strictly. 1 Pa.C.S.A.
    §
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    -9-
    J-S19025-14
    Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 
    879 A.2d 185
    , 189 (Pa. 2005) (citation
    omitted).