Com. v. Whittaker, J. ( 2014 )
[…] In any event, my review of the record
    confirms that the police here were in hot pursuit and had exigent
    circumstances.
    The concepts of hot pursuit and fresh pursuit frequently arise in the
    context of the Statewide Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act (MPJA), 42
    Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8951–8954.7 See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Reigel, 
    75 A.3d 1284
    (Pa. Super. 2013) (holding police officer, acting within his primary
    jurisdiction, is authorized to issue citation for summary offense committed in
    another jurisdiction). Specifically, sub-section 8953(a)(2) provides that :
    Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any
    offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to
    believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for
    which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person
    after the commission of the offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2).
    Construing     the   hot   and    fresh     pursuit   requirements   of   section
    8953(a)(2), this Court has explained that:
    “[H]ot pursuit” requires some sort of chase, but does not require
    a “fender-smashing Hollywood-style chase scene” nor “police