Com. v. Dent, R. ( 2014 )
[…] explain why he could not have filed this written request earlier. Thus, he did
    not prove he acted with due diligence under section 9545(b)(1)(ii).
    -6-
    J-S66014-14
    exception to the PCRA’s one-year time-bar.4        Thus, the court properly
    denied Appellant’s petition.
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 10/22/2014
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Nevertheless, we note that Appellant’s sentence is not illegal, as statutory
    authority does exist for the sentence imposed. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1)
    (stating that a person convicted of a felony of the first degree may be
    sentenced to “a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20
    years”). Appellant offers no legal authority to support his claim that the
    sentencing order must expressly state the statutory authority underlying the
    sentence.
    -7-