Com. v. Henning, C. ( 2016 )
[…] In the Court of Common Pleas of Monroe County
    Criminal Division at No: CP-45-SA-0000015-2015
    BEFORE: BENDER, P.J.E., STABILE, and MUSMANNO, JJ.
    MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.:                            FILED JUNE 08, 2016
    Appellant, Charles Wesley Henning, III, appeals from the May 12,
    2015 order entered in the Court of Common Pleas of Monroe County,
    denying the appeal of his summary conviction for driving with a license DUI
    suspended under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b).1 Following review, we affirm.
    ____________________________________________
    1
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b), relating to driving while operating privileges are
    suspended or revoked, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or
    trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person’s
    operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of
    acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a
    violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of
    alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall, upon conviction, be
    guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine
    of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less
    than 60 days nor more than 90 days.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    J-S19028-16
    The trial court summarized the testimony presented at Appellant’s May
    12, 2015 summary appeal hearing as follows:
    Sergeant Jeffrey Bowman is a patrol sergeant with Pocono
    Mountain Regional Police Department (PMRPD) and has worked