Com. v. Pinder, L. ( 2014 )
[…] proceeding.
    Pinder next challenges the legality of the court’s amended sentences.
    Specifically, he argues the trial court had no jurisdiction to amend/correct
    his sentencing order more than 30 days after it was entered. Further, he
    contends the amended order did not simply correct a clerical error, but
    rather, reflected a “substantial change to the original sentencing order …
    [and i]n fact, the change is contradictory to everything that occurred at the
    re-sentencing hearing.”       Pinder’s Brief at 21.
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, a trial court “may modify or rescind
    any order within 30 days after its entry, … if no appeal from such order has
    been taken or allowed.” Once that 30-day period has expired, or an appeal
    has been filed, a trial court is generally divested of jurisdiction. However,
    the Supreme Court has explained that:
    ____________________________________________
    5