Com. v. Pinder, L. ( 2014 )
[…] Wesley, 688 A.2d
    -6-
    J-S25014-14
    201, 203 (Pa. Super. 1997) (holding that trial court had authority to correct
    “obvious and patent error” in original sentence 31 days after it was entered;
    defendant was originally permitted to serve sentence of eight to 23 months’
    imprisonment on 60 consecutive weekends, however, court amended the
    order, directing the sentence to be served on 120 consecutive weekends
    to reflect correct minimum term).
    Here, the inherent problem with Pinder’s original sentence was the
    aggregation of the two sentences pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762.
    Section 9762 provides, in relevant part:
    (b) Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed after a certain
    date.--All persons sentenced three or more years after the
    effective date of this subsection [November 24, 2008] to total or
    partial confinement shall be committed as follows:
    (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be
    committed to the Department of Corrections for
    confinement.
    (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five
    years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections
    for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the
    following:
    (i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or
    the administrator's designee, has certified that the
    county prison is available for the commitment of
    persons sentenced to maximum terms of two or
    more years but less than five years.
    (ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has
    consented to the confinement of the person in the
    county prison.
    -7-
    J-S25014-14
    (iii) The sentencing court has approved the
    confinement of the person in the county prison
    within the jurisdiction of the court.
    (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be
    committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the
    court.
    ****
    (f) Aggregation.--For purposes of this section, the sentences or
    terms of incarceration shall mean the entire continuous term of
    incarceration to which a person is subject, notwithstanding
    whether the sentence is the result of any of the following:
    (1) One or more sentences.
    (2) Sentences imposed for violations of probation or
    intermediate punishment.
    (3) Sentences to be served upon recommitment for
    violations of parole.
    (4) Any other manner of sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(b), (f).
    As the trial court explained in its opinion, it was under the “mistaken
    belief that [Pinder] would be legally eligible for confinement in county prison
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762.”       Trial Court Opinion, 10/3/2013, at 4.