In its argument, the Commonwealth again erroneously refers to this as a support modification case. Commonwealth’s Brief at 21. As stated above, this is not a modification of support, but a question as to the appropriate beneficiary of the child support ordered. The law requires that if there is a “reported absence of a legally responsible relative from the household or the presence of a putative father,” it is a condition precedent to a custodial parent receiving financial assistance from DPW that the custodial parent seek support for the child. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4378(a). The acceptance of financial assistance from DPW “shall operate as an assignment to [DPW], by operation of law, of the assistance recipient’s rights to receive support on his or her own behalf and on behalf of any family member with respect to whom the recipient is receiving assistance. Such assignment shall be effective only up to the amount of assistance received.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4378(b) (Amended May 13, 2008, effective Oct. 1, 2009).5 5 As the assignment of child support in the case at bar pre-dates the effective date of the 2008 amendments to the subsection (b) of the statute, we use the pre-amended version in assessing the case.