Commonwealth’s Brief at 11-12. In support of its argument, the Commonwealth relies upon 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e) and associated case law. Id. at 11-15. Although raised in the Commonwealth’s -5- J-A25003-14 concise statement of errors complained of on appeal, the trial court did not address this issue in its written opinion. Section 4352(e) states: Retroactive modification of arrears.--No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed, modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the obligor. However, modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the payment is made. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e). Our review of the record reveals that this was not a “retroactive modification of arrears” as the Commonwealth contends. Section 4352(e) expressly applies to retroactive modification of a person’s “support obligation.”