Since you have a previous -6- J-S27040-14 conviction in the State of Ohio for Gross Sexual Imposition, under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1), the mandatory sentence is twenty-five (25) to fifty (50) years.” Notice of Commonwealth’s Intention to Seek Mandatory Sentence Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9718.2, 4/11/13, at 1. Moreover, Appellant discounts that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2 further provides: (b) Mandatory maximum.--An offender sentenced to a mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. *** (d) Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender on probation or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(b) and (d) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, the trial court observed: It should be noted that the Court sentenced [Appellant] to the mandatory minimum and ordered counts one and two to run concurrent with one another.