Com. v. Metts, J. ( 2014 )
[…] , 1267 (Pa. 2007) (stating
    PCRA time limitations implicate our jurisdiction and may not be altered or
    disregarded to address the merits of the petition); Commonwealth v.
    Johnson, 
    803 A.2d 1291
    , 1294 (Pa. Super. 2002) (holding the Superior
    Court lacks jurisdiction to reach merits of an appeal from an untimely PCRA
    petition). Under the PCRA, any petition for post-conviction relief, including a
    second or subsequent one, must be filed within one year of the date the
    judgment of sentence becomes final, unless one of the exceptions set forth
    in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii) applies. That section states, in relevant
    part:
    (b) Time for filing petition.--
    (1) Any petition under this subchapter, including a second
    or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the
    date the judgment becomes final, unless the petition
    alleges and the petitioner proves that:
    (i) the failure to raise the claim previously was the
    result of interference by government officials with
    the presentation of the claim in violation of the
    -5-
    J-S64019-14
    Constitution or laws of this Commonwealth or the
    Constitution or laws of the United States;
    (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were
    unknown to the petitioner and could not have been
    ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or
    (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that
    was recognized by the Supreme Court of the United
    States or the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after
    the time period provided in this section and has been
    held by that court to apply retroactively.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii).    Any petition attempting to invoke one of
    these exceptions “shall be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could
    have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).
    Here, Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final on November
    12, 2002, and thus, he had until November 12, 2003, to file a timely
    petition. While we consider Appellant’s current petition as an amendment of