Com. v. Coles, K. ( 2016 )
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 323.     This Court has held that the “failure to raise a
    suppression issue prior to trial precludes its litigation for the first time at
    trial, in post-trial motions or on appeal.” Commonwealth v. Collazo, 
    654 A.2d 1174
    , 1176 (Pa.Super. 1995) (citation omitted). As Appellant did not
    file a pretrial motion, but first suggested this challenge in defense counsel’s
    closing statement, we find this issue waived for our review.
    To the extent that Appellant is claiming that her conviction is not
    supported by sufficient evidence, her claim fails. Section 4914 provides that
    an individual may be convicted of providing False Information to Law
    Enforcement Authorities if he “furnishes law enforcement authorities with
    false information about his identity after being informed by a law
    enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law
    enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation
    of a violation of law.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a).
    Appellant concedes that Trooper Gibson approached her in uniform
    and asked for her personal information after informing her that she was
    under investigation for not wearing her seatbelt. Trooper Gibson specifically