Com. v. Duncan, H., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth v.
    Walls, 
    926 A.2d 957
     (Pa. 2007).         When a sentencing court imposes a
    sentence outside of the Guidelines, it “must place on the record its reasons
    for the deviation.” Commonwealth v. Garcia-Rivera, 
    983 A.2d 777
    , 780
    (Pa. Super. 2009).
    Moreover:
    [i]n Commonwealth v. Walls, 
    592 Pa. 557
    , 
    926 A.2d 957
    (2007), our Supreme Court observed that the parameters of this
    Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is
    confined by the dictates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d). Section
    9781(c) states in relevant part that we may “vacate the
    sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with
    instructions” if we find that “the sentencing court sentenced
    outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is
    -5-
    J-S22014-17
    unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3). Section 9781(d)
    provides that when reviewing a sentence, we must consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to
    observe the defendant, including any presentence
    investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
    The Walls Court noted that the term “unreasonable”
    generally means a decision that is either irrational or not guided
    by sound judgment. It held that a sentence can be defined as
    unreasonable either upon review of the four elements contained