Com. v. Duncan, H., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] the history and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to
    observe the defendant, including any presentence
    investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
    The Walls Court noted that the term “unreasonable”
    generally means a decision that is either irrational or not guided
    by sound judgment. It held that a sentence can be defined as
    unreasonable either upon review of the four elements contained
    in § 9781(d) or if the sentencing court failed to take into account
    the factors outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).1
    1
    Section 9721(b) states in pertinent part:
    The court shall follow the general
    principle that the sentence imposed
    should call for confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the
    public, the gravity of the offense as it
    relates to the impact on the life of the
    victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
    The court shall also consider any
    guidelines for sentencing adopted by the
    Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
    Commonwealth v. Daniel, 
    30 A.3d 494
    , 497 (Pa. Super. 2011).
    At Appellee’s sentencing hearing the trial court stated as follows:
    THE COURT: All right. In this case, the Court having found
    [Appellee] guilty of Count 1, we note, as counsel for the