Com. v. Donahue, S. ( 2017 )
[…] this Court should employ an “independent review” standard because his
    challenge is based upon the exercise of his First Amendment rights.
    Appellant’s Brief at 19. The authority cited for the suggestion that we should
    -3-
    J-A11013-17
    not employ the general deferential sufficiency-of-the-evidence scrutiny is not
    persuasive; nonetheless, because Appellant’s issue concerns a question of
    law, our review is de novo. In re Fiedler, 
    132 A.3d 1010
    , 1018 (Pa. Super.
    2016).
    Appellant was convicted of two counts of harassment under 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2709(a)(4), which states:
    (a)    Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of
    harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm
    another, the person:
    * * *
    (4) communicates to or about such other person any
    lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words,
    language, drawings or caricatures;
    Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is based on his
    premise that his words cannot be construed as “true threats”; therefore, his
    conduct was protected speech under the United States and Pennsylvania
    Constitutions. See Commonwealth v. Baker, 
    722 A.2d 718