Thus, Appellant’s fourth claim on appeal fails for lack of arguable merit. See
Bardo, 105 A.3d at 685. Fifth, Appellant claims that Attorney Morrone was ineffective for failing to object to the Commonwealth’s opening statement, which mentioned Appellant’s prior record. Appellant’s Brief at 26-28. This claim automatically fails because Appellant was charged with persons not to possess firearms and, as an element of the crime, the Commonwealth was required to prove that Appellant was convicted of an enumerated offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1) (“[a] person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b) . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture . . . a firearm in this Commonwealth”). Therefore, since the Commonwealth was required to prove that Appellant had a prior disqualifying conviction, the Commonwealth was permitted to mention Appellant’s prior record in its opening statement. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Parker,