Com. v. Schmincke, F. ( 2016 )
[…] Assault with IDSI and or failing to merge Aggravated Indecent Assault with
    Indecent Assault.”     Appellant’s Brief at 24.     The Commonwealth has
    responded, inter alia and apropos, that Appellant’s convictions “did not stem
    from one criminal act, but more than fifty acts committed over a period of
    approximately six years.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 6.
    -6-
    J-S40017-16
    In rejecting Appellant’s merger claim, the trial court capably explained,
    and it bears repeating here, as follows.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing
    purposes unless the crimes arise from a single
    criminal act and all of the statutory elements of
    one offense are included in the statutory
    elements of the other offense. Where crimes
    merge for sentencing purposes, the court may
    sentence the defendant only on the higher
    graded offense.
    Section 9765 prohibits merger unless two distinct
    facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single
    criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of
    one of the offenses are included in the statutory
    elements of the other.          Commonwealth v.
    Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009).
    …
    In Commonwealth v. Allen, 
    856 A.2d 1251
    ,
    1253-54 (Pa. Super. 2004)[, appeal denied, 
    870 A.2d 319
     (Pa. 2005)], the Superior Court held that