Com. v. Harris, R. ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth failed to meet its burden, approvingly citing to Justice
    Flaherty’s concurrence in Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
    v. Ceja, 
    427 A.2d 631
     (Pa. 1981), a case evaluating the use of the “legal
    residuum” rule in administrative hearings that holds that hearsay cannot be
    used to support a finding unless it is corroborated by direct evidence.5
    … As Justice Flaherty stated in his concurring opinion in [Ceja,
    
    427 A.2d at 647
    ], “[f]undamental due process requires that no
    ____________________________________________
    5 Under 2 Pa.C.S. § 505, “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by
    technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of
    reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable examination and
    cross-examination shall be permitted.”          (Formerly, Section 32 of the
    Administrative Agency Law, Act of June 4, 1945, P.L. 1388, 71 P.S. 1710:32).
    The “legal residuum” rule in administrative proceedings, often called the
    Walker rule in Pennsylvania, provides that “unobjected to hearsay evidence