Turning to Woodard’s challenge to the crime lab fee of $1,340.00, we observe that an order requiring a convicted defendant to pay a lab fee related to the prosecution of his case does not constitute restitution under § 1106. Instead, such a lab fee is considered a “cost” related to the prosecution of a criminal case. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.3. Although neither Woodard, the Commonwealth, nor the sentencing court reference § 1725.3, our own research indicates that pursuant to § 1725.3, the sentencing court had the authority to impose on Woodard the cost of laboratory fees incurred in prosecuting him. Section 1725.3 provides, in relevant part: A person who . . . is convicted of a crime as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 106 (relating to classes of offenses) shall, in addition to any fines, penalties or costs, in every case where laboratory services were required to prosecute the crime or violation, be sentenced to pay a criminal laboratory . . . fee. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1725.3. - 26 - J-S29026-21 As indicated above, Woodard does not acknowledge or discuss § 1725.3 in his brief.