Mancini, R. v. Concorde Group, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] where the request for relief comports with the requirements
    delineated in Rule 227.1(a)(4)—to affirm, modify or change a
    decision—but an impermissible motion for post-trial relief cannot
    be treated as a proper motion for reconsideration where the
    appeal period has run before the motion is acted upon. Prior to
    the 30-day appeal period, a trial court has broad authority to
    modify or rescind an order, and is within its authority to exercise
    its discretion to decide even untimely motions where there is no
    objection. See 42 Pa.[]C.S. § 5505 (“a court upon notice to the
    parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its
    entry. . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or
    allowed.”); Arches Condominium Association v. Robinson,
    
    131 A.3d 122
    , 129 [] (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). However, a trial court
    relinquishes its ability to act once the 30-day period has passed
    and a motion for reconsideration has not been expressly granted
    to toll the appeal period.