Com. v. Klein, K. ( 2022 )
[…] See Commonwealth v. Robson, 
    337 A.2d 573
    , 579 (Pa. 1975).
    - 10 -
    J-S31014-22
    The circumstances here are sufficient to refute Appellant’s claim that his
    slaying of the victim was justified. Specifically, the force used by Appellant in
    defense of Ms. Hart was unreasonable and out of proportion to the situation.
    See Stots, supra at 580; Boone, supra at 903. No relief is due.
    Appellant’s second allegation of error challenges the sufficiency of the
    evidence supporting his conviction for arson of an occupied building pursuant
    to § 3301(a)(1)(ii), which provides that “[a] person commits a felony of the
    first degree if he intentionally sets a fire, . . . and if he commits the act with
    the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied
    structure of another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(ii). In conformity with the
    language, § 3301(a)(1)(ii) “only applies in cases where the defendant
    attempts to damage or destroy an ‘inhabited building’ or ‘occupied structure.’”
    Commonwealth v. Lopez, 
    663 A.2d 746
    , 750 (Pa.Super. 1995). For these