Com. v. Klein, K. ( 2022 )
[…] sufficient to establish that 222 East Price Street was adapted for overnight
    accommodation within the meaning of § 3301(j).
    Turning to Appellant’s second sufficiency argument concerning his arson
    conviction, he asserts that the Commonwealth did not adduce sufficient
    evidence of his intent. See Appellant’s brief at 25 (“[T]here was no evidence
    to support the Commonwealth’s argument that [Appellant] intended to
    damage the structure of 222 East Price Street.”). We must disagree.
    As a general matter, a conviction pursuant to § 3301(a)(1)(ii) requires
    sufficient evidence establishing that the defendant “intentionally” started a fire
    “with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied
    structure[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(ii). This Court long ago determined
    that a defendant’s actions, conduct, and voluntary declarations speak to intent
    to commit arson. See Commonwealth v. Jones, 
    97 Pa.Super. 417
    , 421
    (Pa.Super. 1929).