Com. v. Brown, A. ( 2022 )
[…] construed Brown’s petition to be a PCRA petition, and on August 19, 2021, the
    court issued a Rule 907 notice of intent to dismiss the petition as untimely.
    Brown filed no response. The PCRA court dismissed the petition on October
    20, 2021. Brown timely appealed and both he and the PCRA court complied
    with Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925.
    Preliminarily, we must discern whether Brown has adequately briefed
    his assertions of error to permit meaningful appellate review. Although this
    ____________________________________________
    2 Section 1102(a) provides, apart from exceptions inapplicable here, that “a
    person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be
    sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first
    degree).”
    -2-
    J-S22035-22
    Court “is willing to construe liberally materials filed by a pro se litigant, pro se
    status generally confers no special benefit upon an appellant. Accordingly, a
    pro se litigant must comply with the procedural rules set forth in the